The European Union Scholarship Programme for the Turkish Cypriot Community

Applicants in all categories

  • must belong to the Turkish Cypriot community.
  • must be born in Cyprus or one of the parents must be born in Cyprus
  • must be a resident in Cyprus
  • must not have benefited from the EU Scholarship Programme in 2017/18 and 2018/19 academic years.

Those who benefited from the EU Scholarship Programme in academic years 2007/08, 2008/09, 2009/10, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2012/13, 2013/14, 2014/15, 2015/16 and 2017/18 are eligible to re-apply provided that they apply for another category* in another country, i.e. if previously applied for category A in UK, they cannot apply again for category A, and they cannot apply for a course / programme / training, etc. in the UK. A score reduction methodology will be applied to re-appliers (see section 5.2 in the Guidelines for the methodology applied).

*If different names have been used to refer to categories in previous years, the type of study and duration will be taken into consideration to determine the category of the study that the candidate did before.

 

Required Documents for Eligibility Criteria

All applicants will be asked to upload the required documents listed below on their portal during the application process to prove their eligibility. The documents can be in English or Turkish. No translation is required. Documents provided will not be returned to applicants at any stage. Birth certificate (copy of ID/passport not accepted) A copy of the birth certificate showing that the applicant was born in Cyprus and that s/he belongs to the Turkish Cypriot community. If the applicant was not born in Cyprus, a copy of the birth certificate of one of the parents showing that (s)he belongs to the Turkish  Cypriot  community  and  was  born  in  Cyprus  should also be submitted along with the applicant’s birth certificate-Required from all applicants.  Certificate of Residence A copy of certificate of residence proving the applicant’s current valid address as stated on the online… >>

Eligibility for STP

In addition to the general eligibility criteria listed in section 2.1, all applicants applying for a short term programme;  must have minimum 3 cumulative years of work experience in northern part of Cyprus between 1 January 2014 and 13 April 2019 (for professionals only) should have at least 7cumulative years of full time education in primary, secondary or high school in Cyprus or in a university/higher education institution in northern part of Cyprus. If the applicant is enrolled as a student for the current academic year (i.e. 2018/19), the current academic year will count towards attaining the 7 years (for postgraduate students and recent PhD graduates only). must hold at least a high school diploma to follow training/internship/language course, at least a university degree to conduct research, and PhD/doctorate degree for post-doctoral studies / research (for all STP applicants)   >>

Eligibility for PD/UG Studies

What are the eligibility criteria for PD/UG studies? In addition to general eligibility criteria listed in section 2.1, all applicants applying under Category PD/UG;  should have at least 7 cumulative years of full time education in primary, secondary or high school in Cyprus or in a university/higher education institution in northern part of Cyprus. If the applicant is enrolled for the current academic year (i.e. 2018/19), the current academic year will count towards attaining the 7 years (for all applicants) should hold a high school diploma (for high school graduates only) must be awarded the high school diploma by the end of July 2019 at the latest (for final year high school students only) must have minimum 3 cumulative years of work experience in northern part of Cyprus between 1 January 2014 and 13 April 2019 (for high school graduates graduating before 2015/16 academic year)   >>

Eligibility for PG Studies

In addition to the general eligibility criteria listed in section 2.1, all applicants who want to do graduate studies;  Should have at least 7 cumulative years of full-time education in primary, secondary or high school in Cyprus or in a university/higher education institution in northern part of Cyprus. If the applicant is enrolled as a student for the current academic year (i.e. 2018/19), the current academic year will count towards attaining the 7 years (for all applicants) Should have an undergraduate or postgraduate degree (for graduates only) Must be awarded the undergraduate or postgraduate degree by end of July 2019 at the latest (for final year undergraduate and postgraduate students only) Must have minimum 3 cumulative years of work experience in northern part of Cyprus between 1 January 2014 and13 April 2019 (for university graduates graduating before 2015/16 academic year) >>

Social Media